Is Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These breakfast patties present a savory, well-seasoned flavor with a tender, juicy interior and crisped edges when pan-fried. Reviewers commonly note consistent portion size, reliable texture, and usefulness in breakfast sandwiches or alongside traditional breakfast sides; some mention occasional greasiness and a price-premium compared with supermarket brands, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, contains 2% or less of sea salt, dextrose, spices, turbinado sugar, dehydrated vinegar, natural flavorings

Check Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Breakfast Patties, Breakfast Pork Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep