No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Boars Head Cajun Smoked Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Less Than Two Percent Of Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Spices, Citric Acid, Coated With: Salt, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spice Extractives And Oleoresin Of Paprika, Turkey Breast, Spice Extractives And Oleoresin Of Paprika

Check Boars Head Cajun Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boars Head Cajun Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Boars Head Cajun Smoked Turkey Breast | Spoonful