Is Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor<
- natural flavor
flavor<
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bold Salad Mix(Romaine Lettuceiceberg Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs {Eggs,Water,Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate<Preser-Vative>}, Tomato, Yellow Onion, Cucumber,Pitted Black Olives{Ripe Olives,Water,Saltferrous Gluconate}, Jalapeno Pepper, Freshcilantro), Jamaican Style Turkey {Turkeybreast, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar,Rosemary Extract, Coated With {Spices,Brown Sugar, Habanero Powder, Dehydratedgarlic, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Flavor<Maltodextrin>,Natural Flavor, Maltodex-Trin, Extractives Of Annatto}), Jalapenoranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk {Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milksolids, Whey Solids, Cornstarch, Tapiocastarch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenangum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture}, Water,Eggyolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar,Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Cider Vinegar,Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Skimmilk Powder Blend {Diary Whey, Sodiumcaseinate, Skim Milk Powder}, Xanthan Gum,Guar Gum, Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flourpaprika), Monterey Jack Cheese(Pasteurizedorganic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, En-Zymes)
Check Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Boar's Head All Natural Honey Crisp Apple Chicken Sausage
Boars Head Simplicity All Natural Smoked Turkey Breast
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
Boars Head Simplicity Simplicity All Natural Roasted Turkey Breast
Chicken & Apple Sticks Made With All Natural Chicken Raised Without Added Hormones And Antibiotics
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


