Is Boar's Head Charcuterie & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • picante provolone cheese
  • part-skim pasteurized milk

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese: Part-skim Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes. Picante Provolone Cheese (non- Smoked): Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes. Hot Calabrese Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Hot Chili Pepper, Chili Pepper, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder. Bianco D’oro® Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavors.

Check Boar's Head Charcuterie & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich