Is Boar's Head Charcuterie & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • picante provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Asiago Cheese: Part-skim Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes. Picante Provolone Cheese (non- Smoked): Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes. Hot Calabrese Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Hot Chili Pepper, Chili Pepper, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic Powder. Bianco D’oro® Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavors.

Check Boar's Head Charcuterie & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich