Is Boar's Head Cheese Fontina - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes.
Check Boar's Head Cheese Fontina - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Fontina - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Cheese Fontina - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
Jewel-OscoSafeway
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking


