Is Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- propylene glycol soy lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brownie (Sugar Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Cocoa Butter Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Wheat Starch Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk) Salt, Propylene Glycol Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Whey (Milk)) Vanilla Traditional Buttercreme Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil Canola Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey Solids (Milk), Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate) Water, Corn Syrup Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Color, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk), Salt Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum).
Check Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


