Is Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- dried egg whites
- milk
- whey solids
- propylene glycol soy lecithin
- chocolate liquor cocoa butter soy lecithin
- chocolate drops
- riboflavin
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brownie (Sugar Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Cocoa Butter Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Wheat Starch Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk) Salt, Propylene Glycol Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Whey (Milk)) Vanilla Traditional Buttercreme Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil Canola Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey Solids (Milk), Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate) Water, Corn Syrup Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Color, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk), Salt Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum).
Check Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


