Is Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie (Sugar Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Vegetable Shortening Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Cocoa Butter Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Wheat Starch Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk) Salt, Propylene Glycol Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Whey (Milk)) Vanilla Traditional Buttercreme Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil Canola Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey Solids (Milk), Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate) Water, Corn Syrup Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following High Fructose Corn Syrup, Artificial Color, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk), Salt Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum).

Check Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Cheese Pecorino Romano Wheel - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep