Is Boars Head Cheese Platter Aged To Perfection Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
- rennet
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk,Milk,Raspberries,Pasteurized Machega Sheeps Milk,Rennet,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Figs,Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant),Beta Carotene,Calcium Chloride,Citric Acid (acidity Regulator),Lactic Acid (acidity Regulator),Pectin (gelling Agent),Starter Culture
Check Boars Head Cheese Platter Aged To Perfection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Cheese Platter Aged To Perfection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Boars Head Pepperoni Pouch - 6 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Boars Head Cheese Platter Aged To Perfection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


