Is Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with no gluten-containing - boneless skinless chicken breast
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural cola flavor
made with no gluten-containing - boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made With No Gluten-containing - Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Enhanced With Up To 15% Solution Of: Sweet Hickory Bourbon Seasoning (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Molasses, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Cola Flavor, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Bourbon, Xanthan Gum)), Bell Pepper, Onion, --- Option For Oven: Remove Wrap And Tray, Place On Oiled Baking Sheet, Broil On Top Shelf 5 Min, Turn, Move To Middle Shelf And Broil Additional 6 - 8 Min Or Meat Reaches 165F
Check Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


