Is Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • tapi-oca starch
  • natural flavor

tapi-oca starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice Blend(Water,Rice Blend{Red Rice, Long Grainparboiled Brown Rice, Multi-Coloredsplit Peas, Amaranth}, Canola & Oliveoil),Arugula,Black Beans(Prepared Blackbeans,Water,Salt,Calcium Chloride{Firmingagent}),Roasted Red Peppers(Red Pepper,Water,Salt,Citric Acids,Calcium Chloride),Roasted Corn,Green Onions,Chipotle Chicken(Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1.5% Of:Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate,Coated With: Spices, Salt, Onion, Garlic,Chipotle Pepper, Paprika, Habanero Chilipowder, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor)Ranch Dressing(Nonfat Buttermilk{Whey,Water,Milk Powder,Cornstarch,Tapiocastarch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Cultures},Soybean Oil,Water, Nonfat Sourcream{Cultured Skim Milk,Cornstarch,Tapi-Oca Starch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum},Sugar,Vinegar,Maltodextrin,Modified Corn-Starch,Egg,Salt,Apple Juice Concentrate,Potassium Chloride,Dried Garlic,Acacia Gumdried Onion,Spices,Dried Carrot,Mustardflour,Xanthan Gum,Lactic Acid,Guar Gum,Carrageenan,Natural Flavor).

Check Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go