Is Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice Blend(Water,Rice Blend{Red Rice, Long Grainparboiled Brown Rice, Multi-Coloredsplit Peas, Amaranth}, Canola & Oliveoil),Arugula,Black Beans(Prepared Blackbeans,Water,Salt,Calcium Chloride{Firmingagent}),Roasted Red Peppers(Red Pepper,Water,Salt,Citric Acids,Calcium Chloride),Roasted Corn,Green Onions,Chipotle Chicken(Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1.5% Of:Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate,Coated With: Spices, Salt, Onion, Garlic,Chipotle Pepper, Paprika, Habanero Chilipowder, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor)Ranch Dressing(Nonfat Buttermilk{Whey,Water,Milk Powder,Cornstarch,Tapiocastarch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Cultures},Soybean Oil,Water, Nonfat Sourcream{Cultured Skim Milk,Cornstarch,Tapi-Oca Starch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum},Sugar,Vinegar,Maltodextrin,Modified Corn-Starch,Egg,Salt,Apple Juice Concentrate,Potassium Chloride,Dried Garlic,Acacia Gumdried Onion,Spices,Dried Carrot,Mustardflour,Xanthan Gum,Lactic Acid,Guar Gum,Carrageenan,Natural Flavor).

Check Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go