Is Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chipotle chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice Blend(Water,Rice Blend{Red Rice, Long Grainparboiled Brown Rice, Multi-Coloredsplit Peas, Amaranth}, Canola & Oliveoil),Arugula,Black Beans(Prepared Blackbeans,Water,Salt,Calcium Chloride{Firmingagent}),Roasted Red Peppers(Red Pepper,Water,Salt,Citric Acids,Calcium Chloride),Roasted Corn,Green Onions,Chipotle Chicken(Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1.5% Of:Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate,Coated With: Spices, Salt, Onion, Garlic,Chipotle Pepper, Paprika, Habanero Chilipowder, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavor)Ranch Dressing(Nonfat Buttermilk{Whey,Water,Milk Powder,Cornstarch,Tapiocastarch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum,Cultures},Soybean Oil,Water, Nonfat Sourcream{Cultured Skim Milk,Cornstarch,Tapi-Oca Starch,Carrageenan,Locust Bean Gum},Sugar,Vinegar,Maltodextrin,Modified Corn-Starch,Egg,Salt,Apple Juice Concentrate,Potassium Chloride,Dried Garlic,Acacia Gumdried Onion,Spices,Dried Carrot,Mustardflour,Xanthan Gum,Lactic Acid,Guar Gum,Carrageenan,Natural Flavor).

Check Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Chipotle Chicken Southwestern Protein Bowl is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go