Is Boar's Head Connoisseurs Choice Platter, Medium Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • pork cured with
  • turkey breast
  • top round roast beef
  • dextrose

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ovengold Roasted Skinlessturkey Breast(Turkey Breast,Water,Containsless Than 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phos-Hates And Dextrose,Coated With {Dextrose,Sea Salt, Honey Solids<Refinery Syrup,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2% Or Less Ofnatural Flavors,Extractives Of Paprika,And Turmeric}),Top Round Roast Beef (Beefcoated With {Salt,Pepper,Garlic}),Tavernham(Pork Cured With{Water,Salt,Sugar,Dex-Trose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodiumnitrite}),Lettuce,Tomatoes.

Check Boar's Head Connoisseurs Choice Platter, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep