Is Boar's Head Connoisseurs Choice Platter, Medium Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • shellfish
  • honey&gt
  • milk
  • honey solids&lt
  • turkey breast
  • pork cured with
  • top round roast beef
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ovengold Roasted Skinlessturkey Breast(Turkey Breast,Water,Containsless Than 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phos-Hates And Dextrose,Coated With {Dextrose,Sea Salt, Honey Solids<Refinery Syrup,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2% Or Less Ofnatural Flavors,Extractives Of Paprika,And Turmeric}),Top Round Roast Beef (Beefcoated With {Salt,Pepper,Garlic}),Tavernham(Pork Cured With{Water,Salt,Sugar,Dex-Trose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodiumnitrite}),Lettuce,Tomatoes.

Check Boar's Head Connoisseurs Choice Platter, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep