Is Boar's Head Deli Meat And Cheese Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1.5% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Flavour, Chicken Broth, Coated With: Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Carrot, Onion, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spice Garlic, Celery, Parlsey, 2% Or Less Of Carrot Powder, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavouring.

Check Boar's Head Deli Meat And Cheese Package against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Packaging, Unknown

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep