Is Boar's Head Dry Sausage, Sopressata, Uncured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured dry-style Italian sausage offers bold, savory flavor with a balanced spice note. Slices hold shape and provide a chewy bite. Versatile appeal. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasti platters; reviewers praise robust taste and sliceability while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness or spiciness and premium price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring.

Check Boar's Head Dry Sausage, Sopressata, Uncured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Dry Sausage, Sopressata, Uncured is available at 4 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing