Is Boar's Head Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy oven roasted chicken breast
  • soy sauce
  • contains milk, soy oven roasted chicken breast

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brhd Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowlcontains Milk, Soy Oven Roasted Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Flavor, Chicken Broth, Coated With Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Carrot, Onion, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Garlic, Celery, Parsley, 2% Or Less Of Carrot Powder, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavoring), Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Sriracha Lime Vinaigrette Dressing (Water, Sugar, Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness)), Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Cilantro, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Jicama, Cucumber, Feta Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Potato Starch)

Check Boar's Head Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go