Is Boar's Head Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese crumbles
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken breast
  • soy oven roasted chicken breast
  • milk
  • contains milk, soy oven roasted chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brhd Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowlcontains Milk, Soy Oven Roasted Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Flavor, Chicken Broth, Coated With Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Carrot, Onion, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Garlic, Celery, Parsley, 2% Or Less Of Carrot Powder, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavoring), Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Sriracha Lime Vinaigrette Dressing (Water, Sugar, Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness)), Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Cilantro, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Jicama, Cucumber, Feta Cheese Crumbles (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Potato Starch)

Check Boar's Head Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Everroast Chicken Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go