Is Boars Head French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This French-onion dip exhibits a savory, onion-forward taste with a tangy edge and a thick, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers report it spreads easily on crackers, sandwiches, and wraps and functions as a vegetable or chip dip. Reviews commonly note bold flavor, smooth consistency, and versatile use for snacks and social gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Enzymes, Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L. Casei), Dehydrated Onion, 2% or Less: Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil (Added to Prevent Caking), Vinegar and Natamycin (a Natural Preservative).

Check Boars Head French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing