Is Boars Head French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This French-onion dip exhibits a savory, onion-forward taste with a tangy edge and a thick, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers report it spreads easily on crackers, sandwiches, and wraps and functions as a vegetable or chip dip. Reviews commonly note bold flavor, smooth consistency, and versatile use for snacks and social gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This French-onion dip exhibits a savory, onion-forward taste with a tangy edge and a thick, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers report it spreads easily on crackers, sandwiches, and wraps and functions as a vegetable or chip dip. Reviews commonly note bold flavor, smooth consistency, and versatile use for snacks and social gatherings.
Ingredients
Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Enzymes, Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L. Casei), Dehydrated Onion, 2% or Less: Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil (Added to Prevent Caking), Vinegar and Natamycin (a Natural Preservative).
Check Boars Head French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head French Onion Greek Yogurt Dip - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


