Is Boars Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast - 1.00 LB Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 1,5 Percent Or Less Of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate And Dextrose, Browned In Cottonseed Oil

Check Boars Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast - 1.00 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast - 1.00 LB is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Boars Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast - 1.00 LB | Spoonful