Is Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • less of natural flavors

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated with: Dextrose, Sea Salt, Honey Solids (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Paprika, Spices, Onion, 2% or Less of Natural Flavors, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric. Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less than One and One Half Percent of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate and Dextrose.

Check Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking