Is Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- dextrose
- less of natural flavors
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coated with: Dextrose, Sea Salt, Honey Solids (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Paprika, Spices, Onion, 2% or Less of Natural Flavors, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric. Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less than One and One Half Percent of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate and Dextrose.
Check Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


