Is Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • honey
  • honey solids
  • dextrose
  • less of natural flavors

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coated with: Dextrose, Sea Salt, Honey Solids (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Paprika, Spices, Onion, 2% or Less of Natural Flavors, Extractives of Paprika and Turmeric. Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less than One and One Half Percent of Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate and Dextrose.

Check Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Golden Classic Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking