Is Boar's Head Golden Classic Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken breast
  • for chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lower Sodium, Less Sodium Than Usda Data, For Chicken Breast, Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 1,5% Or Less Of, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Cottonseed Oil), Sodium Content Has Been Reduced, From 61To 35Per Serving

Check Boar's Head Golden Classic Oven Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Golden Classic Oven Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BGiant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMild
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep