Is Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Pepper-forward, tangy creaminess with a smooth, squeezable texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dipping sauce; reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability. Overall feedback highlights bold pepper flavor, easy application, and suitability for casual meals and entertaining, occasional party use.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect quality
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepper-forward, tangy creaminess with a smooth, squeezable texture that disperses evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dipping sauce; reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability. Overall feedback highlights bold pepper flavor, easy application, and suitability for casual meals and entertaining, occasional party use.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Spices (Including Black, White, Green And Pink Peppercorns), Salt, Whole Mustard Seed, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Horseradish, White Wine, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Quality, Oleoresin Paprika (Color)
Check Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Gourmaise Pepperhouse Squeeze - 9.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


