Is Boar's Head Head Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked ham
  • gelatin
  • cooked pork tongues
  • natural flavors
  • 5% of dextrose

cooked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pork Tongues, Water,Cooked Ham, Sweet Red Peppers (Fresh Sweetred Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Gelatin,Salt, Less Than 1.5% Of Dextrose, Sugar,Natural Flavors, Vinegar,Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Boar's Head Head Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch