Is Boar's Head Hot Cappy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shoulder butt withnatural juices

pork shoulder butt withnatural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shoulder Butt Withnatural Juices,Coated With Spices Andpaprika,Cured With Water,Salt,Sugar,Sodiumphosphate,Sodium Nitrite,Sodiumerythorbate.

Check Boar's Head Hot Cappy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking