Is Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, briny and savory with tangy undertones, offering a creamy base punctuated by small, coarse bits for texture. Users commonly spread it on crackers, crostini, or sandwiches and use it as a dip for fresh vegetables. Reviews frequently note robust flavor, convenient consistency, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, briny and savory with tangy undertones, offering a creamy base punctuated by small, coarse bits for texture. Users commonly spread it on crackers, crostini, or sandwiches and use it as a dip for fresh vegetables. Reviews frequently note robust flavor, convenient consistency, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Tahini (Pure Crushed Sesame Seeds), Kalamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, And Red Vinegar), Dehydrated Onion And Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Garlic, Guar Gum, Topping: Kalamata Olive (Olives, Water, And Salt), Green Olives (Olives, Water, Pureed Pimento, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, And Calcium Chloride), Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lime Juice, Thyme, Lemon Juice, Capers, May Contain Pits
Check Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


