Is Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Sandwich Style Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-sliced sandwich-style rounds offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture; thin, uniform slices make layering easy for subs, sandwiches, wraps, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenience, while some cite a higher price and pronounced saltiness on average compared with alternatives.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced sandwich-style rounds offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture; thin, uniform slices make layering easy for subs, sandwiches, wraps, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenience, while some cite a higher price and pronounced saltiness on average compared with alternatives.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Sandwich Style Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Sandwich Style Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Boars Head Pepperoni Pouch - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Sandwich Style Pepperoni is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


