Is Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners
  • nonfat milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet sandwich bread with even, square slices offering a pillowy texture and mild flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness and durability for stacked sandwiches, grilled cheese, toast, and French toast. Texture holds up to spreading and heating, while remaining tender and easy to chew throughout the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flour), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides And Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (A ), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame Seeds

Check Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch