Is Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures salt enzymes coated with: herbs red bell pepper garlic sea salt natural flavor
- milk
cheese cultures salt enzymes coated with: herbs red bell pepper garlic sea salt natural flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk (Pasteurized), Cheese Cultures Salt Enzymes Coated With: Herbs Red Bell Pepper Garlic Sea Salt Natural Flavor (Contains: Maltodextrin)
Check Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


