Is Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cheese cultures salt enzymes coated with: herbs red bell pepper garlic sea salt natural flavor
cheese cultures salt enzymes coated with: herbs red bell pepper garlic sea salt natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk (Pasteurized), Cheese Cultures Salt Enzymes Coated With: Herbs Red Bell Pepper Garlic Sea Salt Natural Flavor (Contains: Maltodextrin)
Check Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


