Is Boar's Head Lite Braunschweiger Liverwurst Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork livers
- bacon
- pork
- dextrose
pork livers
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork,Pork Livers, Bacon{Curedwith Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodiumerythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Containsugar Or Dextrose}, Water, Salt, Dextrosesugar, Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodiumerythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika.
Check Boar's Head Lite Braunschweiger Liverwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Lite Braunschweiger Liverwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Boars Head Pepperoni Pouch - 6 Oz
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Spreadable


