Is Boar's Head Maple Honey Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • fish
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • eggs
  • honey
  • fresh ham
  • natural flavor
  • sugar pork broth with natural flavor
  • dextrose

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Honey, Pure Maple Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Water, Honey, Cacoa Seed Powder, Sugar Pork Broth With Natural Flavor,gelatin, Maple Syrup. Natural Flavor. Contains: Eggs, Fish, Milk, Peanuts Sesame, Shellfish, Soy. Tree Nuts & Wheat.

Check Boar's Head Maple Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep