Is Boar's Head Mortadella with Pistachio Nuts, Sliced Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- pork fat
- mortadella pistachio
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Mortadella Pistachio (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Pistachios, Dextrose, Spices, Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite)
Check Boar's Head Mortadella with Pistachio Nuts, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Mortadella with Pistachio Nuts, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Mortadella with Pistachio Nuts, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
H-E-B
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


