Is Boar's Head Muenster Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- muenster cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALL NATURAL(no artificial ingredients, minimally processed) muenster cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes(vegetable), annatto(vegetable coloring)) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Boar's Head Muenster Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Muenster Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boar's Head Muenster Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


