Is Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks Vegan?

Description
These franks deliver a pronounced snap, a juicy tender interior, and a mild smoky-savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for barbecues, ballgames, and family meals, reviewers praise consistent texture and overall quality but often mention a higher price compared with standard brands and reliable cooking versatility in everyday meals.
Why it's not vegan
- in a sheep casing
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
in a sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These franks deliver a pronounced snap, a juicy tender interior, and a mild smoky-savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for barbecues, ballgames, and family meals, reviewers praise consistent texture and overall quality but often mention a higher price compared with standard brands and reliable cooking versatility in everyday meals.
Ingredients
Pork and Beef, Water, Less than 1.5% of Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, in a Sheep Casing.
Check Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


