Is Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks Vegetarian?

Description
These franks deliver a pronounced snap, a juicy tender interior, and a mild smoky-savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for barbecues, ballgames, and family meals, reviewers praise consistent texture and overall quality but often mention a higher price compared with standard brands and reliable cooking versatility in everyday meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These franks deliver a pronounced snap, a juicy tender interior, and a mild smoky-savory flavor. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for barbecues, ballgames, and family meals, reviewers praise consistent texture and overall quality but often mention a higher price compared with standard brands and reliable cooking versatility in everyday meals.
Ingredients
Pork and Beef, Water, Less than 1.5% of Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, in a Sheep Casing.
Check Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Uncured Pork & Beef Franks is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


