Is Boar's Head Peppered Salame Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin used for coating
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • of dextrose

gelatin used for coating

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppery-coated salame offers robust, savory flavor with a pronounced cracked-pepper bite and mild tang; texture is firm yet sliceable, slightly oily, holding its shape on sandwiches. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and antipasto platters. Reviewers note consistent deli-quality taste, sturdy slices, and satisfying pepper intensity and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Black Pepper And Gelatin Used For Coating, Pork, Black Pepper And Gelatin Used For Coating

Check Boar's Head Peppered Salame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Peppered Salame is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking