Is Boar's Head Ringleader Ham Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- milkfat
- cream
- skim milk
- cul-tured milk &
- american cheese
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Bread{Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Enzyme,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Olive Oil, Soy Flourblend(Soyflour,Isolated Soy Protein,Malto-Dextrin,Natural Flavors),Salt,Brown Sugar,Monoglycerides,Guar Gum, Cornsyrup Solids,Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soybean Oil,Ascorbicacid, Ammonium Sulfate, Azodicarbonamide,Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine, Calcium Pro-Pionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)},Tavernham {Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar,Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite}, Tomatoes, American Cheese {Cul-Tured Milk & Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat,Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt,Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate,Whey,Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ensymes,Artificial Color}.
Check Boar's Head Ringleader Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Ringleader Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


