Is Boar's Head Ringleader Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • ham cured with water
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • cul-tured milk &amp
  • skim milk
  • american cheese
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin
  • calcium sulfate
  • lactic acid
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Bread{Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Enzyme,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Olive Oil, Soy Flourblend(Soyflour,Isolated Soy Protein,Malto-Dextrin,Natural Flavors),Salt,Brown Sugar,Monoglycerides,Guar Gum, Cornsyrup Solids,Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soybean Oil,Ascorbicacid, Ammonium Sulfate, Azodicarbonamide,Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine, Calcium Pro-Pionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)},Tavernham {Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar,Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite}, Tomatoes, American Cheese {Cul-Tured Milk & Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat,Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt,Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate,Whey,Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ensymes,Artificial Color}.

Check Boar's Head Ringleader Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go