Is Boar's Head Ringleader Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham cured with water
- lactic acid
- L-cysteine
- calcium pro-pionate
- dextrose
- +6 more
ham cured with water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Bread{Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Enzyme,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiaminemononitrate, Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Olive Oil, Soy Flourblend(Soyflour,Isolated Soy Protein,Malto-Dextrin,Natural Flavors),Salt,Brown Sugar,Monoglycerides,Guar Gum, Cornsyrup Solids,Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soybean Oil,Ascorbicacid, Ammonium Sulfate, Azodicarbonamide,Calcium Sulfate, L-Cysteine, Calcium Pro-Pionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)},Tavernham {Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar,Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodiumnitrite}, Tomatoes, American Cheese {Cul-Tured Milk & Skim Milk, Cream, Milkfat,Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt,Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate,Whey,Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Ensymes,Artificial Color}.
Check Boar's Head Ringleader Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Ringleader Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


