Is Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in a pork casing
- uncured bacon
- pork
- chicken
in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Chicken, Uncured Bacon (No Nitrate Or Nitrites Added Except For The Naturally Occurring Nitrate In Sea Salt And Celery Powder,), Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract, In A Pork Casing, All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Rosemary Extract, In A Pork Casing
Check Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


