Is Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a pork casing
- uncured bacon
- pork
- chicken
in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Chicken, Uncured Bacon (No Nitrate Or Nitrites Added Except For The Naturally Occurring Nitrate In Sea Salt And Celery Powder,), Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract, In A Pork Casing, All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Rosemary Extract, In A Pork Casing
Check Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Sausage Chicken Pecan Wood Smoked Bacon - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


