Is Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz Vegan?

Description
Applewood-smoked ham offers a mild smoky flavor and moist, tender texture, typically sold in thin slices for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, pronounced smoke notes, convenient portioning, and generally favorable quality compared with supermarket alternatives for quick everyday meals.
Why it's not vegan
- fresh ham
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked ham offers a mild smoky flavor and moist, tender texture, typically sold in thin slices for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, pronounced smoke notes, convenient portioning, and generally favorable quality compared with supermarket alternatives for quick everyday meals.
Ingredients
Fresh Ham, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Fresh Ham, Cultured Celery Powder
Check Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


