Is Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Applewood-smoked ham offers a mild smoky flavor and moist, tender texture, typically sold in thin slices for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, pronounced smoke notes, convenient portioning, and generally favorable quality compared with supermarket alternatives for quick everyday meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fresh ham
fresh ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked ham offers a mild smoky flavor and moist, tender texture, typically sold in thin slices for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, breakfast plates, salads, and charcuterie. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, pronounced smoke notes, convenient portioning, and generally favorable quality compared with supermarket alternatives for quick everyday meals.
Ingredients
Fresh Ham, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Fresh Ham, Cultured Celery Powder
Check Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Simplicity Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


