Is Boar's Head® Sliced Bold 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Red & Green Jalapeno Peppers, Chipotle Peppers (Smoked Jalapeno Peppers), Green & Orange Habanero Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)

Check Boar's Head® Sliced Bold 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head® Sliced Bold 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese is available at 3 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep